PLANT LIST

Campus Field Trip (1/15/2013)

Peach Tree Rock (1/22/2013)

Riverfront Park & Granby Landing (2/5/2013)

Belser Arboretum (2/26/2013)

Millaree Hunt Club (3/5/2013)

Clemson Sandhills Research Station (3/19/2013)

In Class Keying Exercises

Broad River Dam(4/2/2013)

Sesquicentennial State Park (4/9/2013)

Riverbanks Botanical Garden (4/16/2013)


MIDTERM REVIEW

ACERACEAE
Acer saccharum Marshall (Sugar Maple)
Acer negundo L. (Box Elder)
Acer rubrum L. (Red Maple)

AGAVACEAE
Agave americana L.(Century Plant)

ANACARDIACEAE
Rhus copallina L. (Winged Sumac)
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze OR Rhus radicans L. (Poison Ivy)
Rhus glabra L. (Smooth Sumac)

ANNONACEAE
Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal (Pawpaw)

AQUIFOLIACEAE
Ilex opaca Aiton (American Holly)
Ilex vomitoria Aiton (Yaupon Holly)
Ilex coriacea (Pursh) Chapm. (Gall berry)
Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton (Chinese Holly)
Ilex glabra (L.) A. Gray (Ink Berry)

ARALIACEAE
Hedera helix L. (English Ivy)
Aralia spinosa L. (Devil's Walking stick)

ARACEAE
Peltandra virginica(L.) Schott (Arrow Arum, Tuckahoe)

ARECACEAE (or PALMAE)
Sabal palmetto (Walter) Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f. (Cabbage Palm)

ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Hexastylis arifolia (Michx.) Small (Wild Ginger)

ASTERACEAE
Baccharis halimifolia L. (Groundsel bush)
Cirsium horridulum Michx. (Bull Thistle)

BERBERIDACEAE
Nandina domestica Thunb. (Heavenly Bamboo)
Podophyllum peltatum L. (May Apple)

BETULACEAE
Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd. (Tag Alder)
Betula nigra L. (River Birch)
Carpinus caroliniana Walter (Muscle Wood)
Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K. Koch (Hornbeam)

BIGNONIACEAE
Bignonia capreolata L. (Crossvine)

BRASSICACEAE
Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh. (Mouse Ear Cress)
Raphanus raphanistrum (L.) (Wild Radish)

BROMELIACEAE
Tillandsia usneoides (L.)L. (Spanish Moss, Old Man's Beard)

CABOMBACEAE
Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray (Fanwort)
Brasenia schreberi J.F. Gmel. (Water Shield)

CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Lonicera japonica Thunb. (Japanese Honeysuckle)
Sambucus canadensis L. (Elderberry)

CELASTRACEAE
Euonymus americanus L. (Hearts a burstin')

CORNACEAE
Cornus florida L. (Flowering Dogwood)

CUPRESSACEAE
Juniperus virginiana L. (Eastern Red Cedar)
Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. (Atlantic White Cedar)

CYRILLACEAE
Cyrilla racemiflora L. (Ti Ti)

DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.)Schott (Christmas Fern)

EMPETRACEAE
Ceratiola ericoides Michx. (Sandhill Rosemary)

ERICACEAE
Kalmia latifolia L. (Mountain Laurel)
Vaccinium arboreum Marshall (Sparkelberry, Farkelberry)
Leiophyllum buxifolium (Bergius) Elliott (Sand Myrtle)
Vaccinium elliottii Chapm. (Elliot's Blueberry)
Chimaphila maculata (L.) Pursh (Spotted Wintergreen, Pipsissewa)
Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K. Koch (Fetterbush)

ELAEAGNACEAE
Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.(Russian Olive)

FABACEAE
Gleditsia triacanthos L.(Honey Locust)
Wisteria sinensis (Sims)Sweet (Chinese Wisteria)
Cercis canadensis L.(Eastern Redbud)

FAGACEAE
Quercus nigra L.(Water Oak)
Quercus virginiana Mill.(Live Oak)
Quercus phellos L.(Willow Oak)
Quercus laurifolia Michx.(Laurel Oak)
Quercus laevis Walter (Turkey Oak)
Quercus alba L. (White Oak)
Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. (American Beech)
Quercus pagoda Raf. (Cherry Bark Oak)
Quercus michauxii Nutt. (Swamp Chesnut Oak)
Quercus marilandica Munchh. (Blackjack Oak)

FUMARIACEAE
Corydalis flavula (Raf.) DC. (Yellow Harlequin)

GINKGOACEAE
Ginkgo biloba L. (Maidenhair Tree)

HAMAMELIDACEAE
Liquidambar styraciflua L. (Sweetgum)

HYDRANGEACEAE
Hydrangea quercifolia W. Bartram (Oak-leaf Hydrangea)

HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Nemophila microcalyx (Nutt.) Fisch. & C.A. Mey.

JUGLANDACEAE
Carya glabra (Mill.) Sweet (Pignut Hickory)
Carya tomentosa (Poir.) Nutt. (Mockernut Hickory)

LAMIACEAE
Stachys floridana Shuttlew. ex Benth. (Florida Betony)
Lamium amplexicaule L. (Henbit)

LAURACEAE
Persea palustris (Raf.) Sarg. (Red Bay)
Sassafras albidum(Nutt.) Nees (Sassafras)

LILIACEAE
Smilax smallii Morong (Cat briar)
Smilax laurifolia L. (Cat briar)
Yucca filamentosa L. (Bear grass)
Ipheion uniflora (Lindl.) Raf. (Star of Bethlehem)
Smilax bona-nox L. (Cat briar)

LOGANIACEAE
Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) J. St.-Hil. (Yellow Jessamine)

LORANTHACEAE
Phoradendron serotinum (Raf.) M.C. Johnst. (Mistletoe)

MAGNOLIACEAE
Magnolia grandiflora L. (Southern Magnolia, Bull's Bay Magnolia)
Magnolia virginiana L. (Sweet Bay)
Liriodendron tulipifera L. (Tulip Poplar, Yellow Poplar)

MELIACEAE
Melia azedarach L. (Chinaberry)

MYRICACEAE
Myrica cerifera L. (Wax Myrtle)

NYSSACEAE
Nyssa aquatica L. (Swamp Tupelo)
Nyssa biflora Walter (Swamp Black Gum)

MORACEAE
Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid. (Osage Orange)
Morus alba L. (White Mulberry)

OLEACEAE
Ligustrum japonicum Thunb. (Japanese Privet)
Ligustrum sinense Lour. (Chinese Privet)

ORCHIDACEAE
Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt. (Cranefly Orchid)

PINACEAE
Pinus palustris Mill. (Long Leaf Pine)
Pinus echinata Mill. (Short Leaf pine
Pinus taeda L. (Loblolly Pine)

PLATANACEAE
Platanus occidentalis L. (Sycamore)

POACEAE (or GRAMINEAE)
Aristida oligantha Michx. (Poverty Grass)
Andropogon virgincus L. (Broom Straw Grass)
Arundinaria gigantea (Walter) Muhl. (Switch Cane)
Phyllostachys aurea Carriere ex Riviere & C. Riviere (Golden Bamboo)

POLYGONACEAE
Rumex verticillatus L. (Dock)

PTERIDACEAE
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn (Bracken Fern)

RANUNCULACEAE
Ranunculus muricatus L.(Buttercup)
Ranunculus abortivus L.(Buttercup)

ROSACEAE
Prunus serotina Ehrh. (Black Cherry)
Prunus caroliniana (Mill.) Aiton (Cherry Laurel)
Rubus pensilvanicus Poir. (Blackberry)
Malus angustifolia (Aiton) Michx. (Southern Crabapple)
Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik. (Service Berry)

RUBIACEAE
Galium aparine L. (Magic plant, Cleavers)
Mitchella repens L. (Partridge Berry)
Houstonia caerulea L. (Bluet)

SAXIFRAGACEAE
Philadelphus inodorus L. (Mock Orange)

SCHIZAEACEAE
Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw. (Japanese Climbing Fern)

STYRACAEAE
Styrax americanus Lam. (American Snowbell)

SYMPLOCACEAE
Symplocos tinctoria (L.) L'Her. (Horse Sugar, Sweet Leaf)

TAXODIACEAE
Taxodium distichum(L.) Rich. (Bald Cypress)

ULMACEAE
Celtis laevigata Willd. (Hackberry, Sugarberry)
Ulmus alata Michx. (Winged Elm)
Ulmus americana L. (American Elm)

URTICACEAE
Laportea canadensis (L.) Gaudich. (Canadian Wood Nettle, Stinging Nettle)

VIOLACEAE
Viola affinis Leconte (Violet)

VITACEAE
Parthenocissus quinquefolia(L.) Planch. (Virginia Creeper)
Vitis rotundifolia Michx. (Muscadine Grape, Scuppernong Grape)